Enter your keyword

Student Achievers

LIBA encourages the students in their campus to participate and excel in various cultural, management and sports activities in national and international competitions. Exposure to such events has built self-confidence among the students and has equipped them to face the challenges of thinking, performing and outperforming some of the best peers in business schools.

S.No Organised By Date Name of the Competition Name of the Event Participant Name Year Prize Won Cash Award

1

ASSOCHAM 08-Sep-17 Panel discusson DR. B. Aiswarya & Dr. Madhava Priya  Faculty, •Cecilia Nikita Rodrigues •P. Priyanandhini
•Priyanka Bohra •Veesa Sharon Keerthi Priya,•Vijeeta Balasundaram
2017

2

DOMS & Crescent University 23 Sep, 2017 Panel Discussion Ms. Nisha Bernard

3

Business Line – Board room Challenge 11 Sep , 2017 Case study competition Case  analysis and presentation Sathish Gur, Glisten,  and Akshay krishnan. 2017 Winners Rs. 75,000/- per head

4

Madras Management Association, Chennai 23 Sep, 2017 Debate Sidhharth Rao , Reaiah, Sathish Gur 2017 1st Runner up and 2nd Runner up Rs.15000/- and 10000/- resp
Quiz Anurag, Rohan, Roger, Sathish Gur 2017 2nd Runner up Rs. 10000/-
Business Plan Samuel, Jeeva 2017 1st Runner up Rs.15000/-
Paper Presentation Linda, Ruby, Anurag, Rohan 2017 participation
Best Manager Anurag, Prashant 2017 Finalist

5

SSN School of Management 26 Sep, 2017 DAKSHA’17 B-Quiz Melvin,  Jasmine Sangeetha 2017 Finalist
Poster Design Princy, Jessy 2017 Finalist
IPL Bidding Nancy, Edwin, Gokul 2017 Finalist
Mix’n’Match Shwetha Priyaa, Clinton 2017 Finalist
Potpourri Justin, Leah, Rishitha 2017 Finalist

6

St.Joseph’s College of Engineering 25 Sep, 2017 Fenestra’17 Market Mania Derrick Alan, Gowri &Jona Priyaa 2017 Winners- 2nd Place 2500/- for the team
Market Mania Gaspar, Christopher, Nancy Sindhuja 2017 Participants
Best Manager Christopher 2017 Winner 3000/-

7

Saveetha Engineering college 26 and 27 Sep, 2017 Drestein’17 Art from waste Derrick Alan, Gowri 2017 Winner-1st Place 1500/- for the team
Best Project Manager Derrick Alan, Gowri 2017 Winner-1st Place 1000 Rs. +Zebronics Bluetooth Speaker
Brand Detection Derrick Alan, Gowri 2017 Winner-2nd Place Rs.750

8

Ethiraj College for Women 5 and 6 Oct, 2017 Paradigm’17 Rural La carte Derrick Alan, Gowri 2017 Participants
Best CEO Jacob Fernando 2017 Winner Trophy

9

NMIMS, Bangalore 29 Sep, 2017 NITYAKASH INFORMATICS Alamelu Somasundaram, Praveen Kumar Gupta, Viswanath R 2017 Winners – 1st Place Rs 20000/- for the team

10

IIT Madras 28 Oct, 2017 Samanvay Paraamarsh Alamelu Somasundaram, Srevanth B, Viswanath R Winners – 1st Place Rs 12000/- for the team

11

IIT Madras 29 Oct,2017 Samanvay Krunchh Alamelu Somasundaram, Praveen Kumar Gupta Winners – 2nd Place Rs 10000/- for the team

12

IMT Ghaziabad PASSION 17 TATVA Praveen V
Employee State Insurnce corporation – Vigilance  Awareness Elocution  contest Roger, maranatha, anurag III place 2000

13

IIT Mumbai Avenues Equity valuation Srevanth, ramprakash, Veneet. Iplace 15000

14

IIT Mumbai Avenues IPL auction,Marketing Geeks Robin,Aswin,Joseph Pariticpation

15

XIME, Cochin 20 and 21 Oct, 2017 Quest 2K17 Marketing Event Derrick Alan, Gowri, Jacob Fernando Participation

16

IIT Madras 29 Oct, 2017 Paraamarsh Case study  competition  Anton Joe peo Prasana, Rakesh krishnan. Partcipation

17

VGuard – Finale 03 and 04 Nov 2017 Big Idea Contest – Grand Finale B-Plan Competition Avinav Abraham, Lenehaa R., George Ayamkolil Participation

18

XIME , BANGLORE 10,11 Nov, 2017 XIMERA BUSINESS PLAN Vignesh Winners – 1st Place FUNDED BY nes INDIAN SMALL SCALE INDUSTRY START UP INDIA initiative * 1,30,00,000

19

IIM -Udaipur 12-Nov Arohan – Crisis management Competition Case Study B. Chitra, Sheena. A

20

IIT-M 6,7 Jan 2018 Shaastra Brand Wars Karthik Krishna, Nisha Bernard Winners – 1st Place Rs 20000/- for the team

21

IIT-M 6,7 Jan 2018 Shaastra Optimo (OPS Case Study) Karthik Krishna, Nisha Bernard Winners – 1st Place Rs 20000/- for the team

22

SIBM, Bengaluru 19-Jan-18 Revelation ’18 Concours (B Quiz) Melvin J, Jasmine Jarald Participants

23

Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai 27, 28 Jan 2018 Latitude – Kairos Excelsior – Consulting Competetion R Sai Ramkrishna, B Sharmistha Finalists

24

SIBM, Bengaluru 20 21 Jan 2018 Revelation ’18 Best Manager Glisten 2018 Finalists

25

IIM -Trichy 20-Jan-18 Dhruva 2 Analytics Prasanna R, Marcel Tino, Alamelu, Viswanth , srevanth. 2018 Participants

26

Amrita School of business, Coimbatore 24,25 Jan 2018 Pragati ’18 B-Plan Competition Pon Clinton, Jessy, Paul Roshan, Christopher, Edwin Moses 2018 Participants

27

IIM trichy 10-Feb-18 E summit B- plan Ashish, shreya,akshay, deepak timothy 2018 Winners 60000

28

IFMR 11-Feb-18 Subodhay Bourse game Praveen gupta, Arun karthik K, viveknath. s 2018 3rd prize 6300
X
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.
CONTACT US
Thank You for Applying
MEET NEW FRIENDS
IN OUR FULL TIME PGDM PROGRAMME
AND STUDY WITH EXPERTS
Thank You for Applying
MEET NEW FRIENDS
IN OUR FULL TIME PGDM PROGRAMME
AND STUDY WITH EXPERTS
ANNUAL ALUMNI
MEET FEB 4
Dear Alumnus, We are delighted to begin yet another academic year and reconnect with you our dear Alumni.