Enter your keyword

Student Achievers

LIBA encourages the students in their campus to participate and excel in various cultural, management and sports activities in national and international competitions. Exposure to such events has built self-confidence among the students and has equipped them to face the challenges of thinking, performing and outperforming some of the best peers in business schools.

S.no Name Qualification Name of The Competition Participant Name Year Price Won Cash Award
1. XAVIER INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ,BHUVANESHWAR 21-08-2016 CONSILIUM-WHITE PAPER SUBMISSION DEEPIKA S II II PLACE Rs.2000
2. MADRAS MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION 30-09-2016 DEBATE ANUSHA II I PLACE RS.25,000
DEBATE ANUSHA II III PLACE RS.10,000
PAPER PRESENTATION HITHA & PALLAVI II III PLACE RS.10,000
QUIZ NAGA & YAMINI II III PLACE RS.10,000
3. 4TH AWANISH DEV MEMORIALLECTURE 21 – 09- 2016 PANEL DISCUSSION SERENE PRAKASH ( Tanya Rajan, Priscilla, Shierly, Namitha, Divya Dona, Monica, Britto, Gomathi, Edwin, ansil, monica, Praveen , divya maria joy, niranchhana, benjamin, rose mary, andrea, juhi, nirmal, aishwarya. Josene
4. ST. JOSEPH’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 26-09-2016 STOCK WARS HETAL & AYUSHI II I PLACE RS. 3000
5. VGUARD BUSINESS PLN CHALLENGE 5.10.2016 BUSINESS PLAN PARAM RAJ, PINDYAN,ANTONY ANOOP II
6. IMT GHAZIABAD 21, 22, 23 OCTOBER BEST MANAGER RONNIE
7. SSN SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT STUDIEs 10/06/2016 BEST MANAGER RONNIE II I PLACE RS.10,000
8. MADRAS MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION 24/09/2016 Business Plan Arun, Alan II Participation in the 2nd round
9. HUL – Premier 30 Leadership Tree 29.09.2016, 30.09.2016 Conference/Workshop on Leadership (Event Name – Premier 30 Leadership Tree) Arun Pradeep II Represented LIBA as One among 30 students selected from top 30 business schools to attend the conference at HUL Campus, Mumbai
10. Fore Shore school of Management 24.10.2016 Operations & Strategy Case study Challenge Deepika S, Ansil Selvarj II I PLACE Rs.7000
11. IIM Trichy 22.10.2016 HR Event Divya Donna,Saranya II III PLACE
12. IIM Trichy 22.10.2016 Best Manager Event Prashanth I I PLACE Rs. 18000
IMI, New Delhi 21.10.2016 CSR Case Study Hetal Shah, Monica M., Ayushi Kumari Participation in the 2nd round
IMI, New Delhi 23.10.2016 Finance Event Hetal Shah, Monica M., Ayushi Kumari Participation in the 2nd round
IMT GHAZIABAD 22.10.2016 HRMony- HR Case Presentation Hetal Shah, Monica M., Ayushi Kumari Participation in the finals
IMT GHAZIABAD 22.10.2016 Stratjack-Strategy Case Presentation Hetal Shah, Monica M., Ayushi Kumari Participation in the 2nd round
IMT GHAZIABAD 21.10.2016 Finance Trading Event Hetal Shah, Monica M., Ayushi Kumari Participation in Finals
IMI, New Delhi 23.10.2016 Finance Quiz Hetal Shah, Reuben Anthony Noronha Participation in Finals
IMI, New Delhi 22.10.2016 Solo Singing Felicia Radcliffe
14. IMT GHAZIABAD 22.10.2016 Solo Singing Felicia Radcliffe III Place
14. IMT GHAZIABAD 22.10.2016-23.10.2016 Best Manager Ronnie Sunny Participation in Finals
15. V Guard Business Plan 27/10/2016 V Guard Business Plan Kumar Shubham No Place Rs. 1000
V Guard Business Plan 27/10/2016 V Guard Business Plan Param Raj
V Guard Business Plan 27/10/2016 V Guard Business Plan Pindiyan Anthony Anoop
16. DoMS, IIT Madras 15.10.2016 7 Samurai – Strategy Event Viveknath Participated in the campus round
DoMS, IIT Madras 15.10.2016 7 Samurai – Strategy Event Vishwanath Participated in the campus round
DoMS, IIT Madras 15.10.2016 7 Samurai – Strategy Event Karthik Krishna Participated in the campus round
DoMS, IIT Madras 15.10.2016 7 Samurai – Strategy Event Prashanth Participated in the campus round
17. Rajagiri Kochi 26/9/2016 Best manager Ronnie Sunny Participation in Finals
18. Employee State Insurance/ Ministry of Labour And Employment Govt of India (ESIC) Chennai Regional Office 11/03/16 Elocution – Public Participation in promoting Integrity and Eradicating Corruption Akash Antony Pius J, Sayak Roy, Alan Jacob George Akash – 1st Prize, Sayak and Alan – Participation Rs 5000
19. V-Guard Industries 10/11/16 , 11/11/16 V-Guard Big Idea Business Competition Nishanth Joseph, Abhilash Mathew, Alan Mathew, Vidya, Carmel Felexia, Cecilia Rodrigues Participated in Finalists
20. Indian Institute of Management – Udaipur 11/11/2016 and 12/11/2016 Vitt Sangram Alamelu Somasundaram, Praveen Gupta 2016 Participation in Finals
21. Indian Institute of Management – Udaipur 11/07/16 MayHem -Online Event Marcel Tino,Prasanna 2016 Winners second position Rs 3000
22. K J Somaiya Institute of Management, Mumbai 19/11/16 Resolution Alexander James, Kavvyaa, Praveen V 2016 3rd prize NIL
23. NHRD Oct 2016 to Dec 2016 Ram Charan Young HR Icons Awards 2016 Nirmal A S, Aishwarya Sankaran, Anusha II Participation NIL
24. E4 Development & Coaching Ltd. Aug 2016 to Dec 2016 Intercollegiate Summer Trainee Awards 2016 Serene Prakash Kattekola II 3rd prize NIL
25. Voltech Technologies 12/10/16 HR Caucus Pradeep Nirmal A, Nancy I I Participation NIL
26. IIM – Ahmedabad 25-27 November Confluence Karthik Krishna,Prashanth,Viveknath,Viswanath 2016 Campus Finalist NIL
27. Symbiosis Institute of Business Management – Hyderabad 17th & 18th Jan,2017 Firande Pachva Ashok Kumar, Rohit Jeremy Coelho 2017 C1st Runners Up (2nd place) 15000