Loyola Institute of Business Administration (LIBA) In Pursuit of Excellence with Ethics



Contact us

LIBA encourages the students in their campus to participate and excel in various cultural, management and sports activities in national and international competitions. Exposure to such events has built self-confidence among the students and has equipped them to face the challenges of thinking, performing and outperforming some of the best peers in business schools.

DATE NAME OF THE COMPETITION NAME OF THE EVENT NAME OF THE INSTITUTION PARTICIPANT NAME YEAR PRIZE WON CASH AWARD
3.1.2019 – 6.1.2019 Operations Optimo IIT madras Gokul, antony flavis, shri hari 2019 Winners 16,000
3.1.2019 – 6.1.2019 Best Manager Master of all IIT madras Ram swaroop, 2019 Winner 20,000
3.1.2019 – 6.1.2019 Best Manager Master of all IIT madras Melvin 2019 Runner 10,000
3.1.2019 – 6.1.2019 Best Manager Master of all IIT madras Gokul 2019 Finalists
3.1.2019 – 6.1.2019 Best Manager Finvent IIT madras Paul roshan.K 2019 Second Place 10,000
19.01.2019 Credit research challenge Finvent IIT madras Ram swaroop, Arul mozhi, Melvin, Paul roshan 2019 Partcipated.
26.01.2019 Operations Sc innovatia Great Lakes Gokul, srihari, antony flavis 2019 Finalists
26.01.2019 consulting Excelsior Great Lakes Gokul, srihari, antony flavis 2019 Finalists
26.01.2019 Marketing Maerk Great Lakes Edwin moses, elizebeth, Iniyan 2019 Finalists
27 .1.2019 case  study competition Data Tales Great Lakes Rachamadugu Sai  Ram  Krishana 2019 Presented
15.02.2019 Finance  event Stock Ninja IFMR Melvin, Deepal jaivel, Jasmine 2019 Winners  1st  prize 9,000
15.02.2019 Finance  event Stock Ninja IFMR Paul  Maria Anto.J, Paul  Roshan, Pon clinton 2019 Winners  2nd place 6,000
15.02.2019 Finance  event Stock Ninja IFMR Ram swaroop, arul mozhi, shreya 2019 Participated
15.02.2019 Operations Takshak IFMR Gokul, Antony Flavis, Nancy sinduja 2019 Runners 11,000
15.02.2019 Operations Takshak IFMR Gasper, Jona priya, Rebin  J. Anselm 2019 Runners
15.02.2019 Consultancy Consiglere IFMR Gokul, Antony Flavis, Deepak Raj 2019 Finalists
15.02.2019 Consultancy Consiglere IFMR Ram swaroop, vandana singh and shreya aggarwal 2019 Finalists
15.02.2019 Finance  event Checkmate IFMR Melvin, justin, jasmine gerald, dipakk jayavel 2019 Runners 12,000
15.02.2019 Finance  event Checkmate IFMR Gokul, paul roshan, poncliton 2019 finalists
15.02.2019 Marketing Markacholic IFMR Edwin moses, christopher, jessie 2019 Winners 18,000
15.02.2019 Marketing Markacholic IFMR Deepak Raj. G., Iniyan benhur, vivian paul kishore 2019 Finalists
15.02.2019 Debate Speakers  club echoes IFMR Asma Gulam Mohamed, Neha Singh 2019 Runners 11, 000
20.02.2019 Debate Speakers  club echoes Loyola College Mathew John Benner, Ageline Trinta, Harish. S, Jovita M.S. 2019 Runners.
15.2.19  & 16.2.19 Marketing Vitrina TSM  college, madurai  Deepak Andrews, Gowri. R 2019 Second Place 10,000
15.2.19  & 16.2.19 Best manager Miss Yukti TSM  college, madurai Gowri 2019 Participated
15.2.19  & 16.2.19 Best manager Miss Yukti TSM  college, madurai Jacob fernando 2019 Participated
15.2.19 & 16.2.19 Finance  event Miss Yukti XIME bangalore Josin V  Jolly, Jyothis Joseph Chandy 2019 Participated
5.7.2019 World cup quiz ICC world  cup quiz British council Mathew John .  V & Harish. S 2019 I st place
19.9. 2019 Case study Campus Board room Challenge Business Line Kaviliga Aravind M. , Chebrolu Maha Padma, Joe Sundar Kishore 2019 Ist Place regional round.
20.9. 2019 The Big Debate Debate MMA, Chennai Mathew John Benner V, Jovita MS, Reizon Geo Reji, Meenakshi Murugappan, Harikishore R, Anand Inigo P 2019 Jovita M S- 3rd Prize 10,000
21.9. 2019 Think Tank- The Master Brain Quiz MMA, Chennai Adarsh A N, Joshua Victor, Mathew John Benner V, Harish S, Anson Joel Raj, Sakhti Tijori.M, Niranjan M J, Deepak Srinivas R 2019 Participated
23.9. 2019 Paper Presentation Competition Paper Presentation Competition MMA, Chennai Sagar Choudhary, Vinil Jose 2019 Participated
24.9. 2019 Business Plan Competition Business Plan Competition MMA, Chennai Neelanshu Bhushan, Asheem Kumar Palo, Mathew John Benner V, Harish S 2019 Participated
24.9. 2019 Business Plan Competition Krunchh-Data analytics Competition DOMS-IIT Madras Chandni Asvitha Thumma, Nisha Maria Arunkumar,Kavaliga Aravind Madhwa 2019 Participated
24.9. 2019 Business Plan Competition Gavel- Debate DoMS- NIT TRICHY Sagar Choudhary, Vinil Jose 2019 Sagar- 1st Prize, Vinil- 3rd prize 2000,  500
24.9. 2019 Business Plan Competition UTTAR- Business Quiz DoMS- NIT TRICHY Sagar Choudhary, Vinil Jose 2019 2nd Prize 2000
24.9. 2019 Business Plan Competition Merx- Marketing DoMS- NIT TRICHY Sagar Choudhary, Vinil Jose 2019 Finalist
24.9. 2019 Business Plan Competition Pravaran- HR DoMS- NIT TRICHY Bonita Joanna Nanda, Muvva Sree Lekha 2019 3rd Prize
Skip to toolbar